Get ideas
Get inspired
Get involved
Home/Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy for www.bristolclimatehub.org

Privacy policy: what we do with your personal data

Bristol City Council is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and other regulations including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which means it determines what your personal data is used for and why it is collected. The purpose of this privacy notice is to tell you about how we collect and use personal data in connection with our service  We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time.  When we do this we will communicate any changes via our website.

Our main address is City Hall, College Green, Bristol, BS1 5TR and our contact details can be found at https://bristol.gov.uk.

What data we need to collect and use?

Personal information and data is collected on the Bristol Climate Hub website when individuals:

  • Use the contact form to get in touch and have given their clear consent.

How do we use your personal information?

The Bristol Climate Hub website contains webforms (such as the contact form) which can be used by visitors wishing to give feedback and express their interest in contributing content. If you enter your details on the form, it is sent directly to a Bristol City Council email address.

When the email reaches Bristol City Council it is subject to the council’s privacy policy found here: https://www.bristol.gov.uk/en_GB/about-our-website/privacy. The council’s email systems are configured to automatically delete messages retained for more than two years. Any data you submit will be used solely by Bristol City Council and/or Bristol One City for getting in contact with you or where applicable providing the services that you’ve requested.

When we may share your data

Bristol City Council and Bristol One City may share your information without asking you if:

  • the law says we must
  • there is a risk of serious harm or threat to life.

The Bristol Climate Hub website has links to external websites. Bristol City Council and Bristol One City take no responsibility for the content or data protection on these sites. Please check their privacy policies or contact the organisations directly if you have any questions. 

Web statistics

Bristol City Council collects web statistics automatically about your visit to the Bristol Climate Hub website based on your IP address. This information is used by Bristol City Council, as a public authority, to facilitate its public task in providing services to as many people as possible. Bristol City Council uses Google Analytics for this purpose, your IP address will be deleted from the Google server after 38 months. Google’s privacy policy is found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Cookies

Bristol Climate Hub sometimes stores small files called ‘cookies’ on your computer or other device to help improve your experience on the website. Our cookies cannot be used to identify you personally.

Will my personal data be sent outside the UK?

No personal information is routinely sent or held outside the UK.  Should the transfer of personal information outside the UK become necessary, it will only take place if permitted by law, and then only where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect the data.

Your rights as a data subject:

The law gives you a number of rights to control what and how personal information is used by us, including the right to access a copy of your personal information and withdraw your consent when we rely on your permission to use your personal data.  Full details about your rights can be found in our main privacy notice.

You can exercise any of these rights, ask questions about how we use your personal data or complain by contacting us at data.protection@bristol.gov.uk or by writing to our data protection officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Information Governance
Bristol City Council
City Hall
College Green
Bristol
BS1 5TR

If you think we have dealt with your information inappropriately or unlawfully, you have the right to complain to the ICO at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Fraud Prevention and Detection:

Bristol City Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. It may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing, administering public funds, or where undertaking a public function, in order to prevent and detect fraud. For more information visit www.bristol.gov.uk/data-protection-foi/fraud-prevention-and-detection.

V3 (Updated  12/11/2020)